Solved

Inserting null values

Posted on 2011-03-24
13
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
iM DOING AN INSERT iNTO..SELECT STATEMENT.
Id like to know that if under the select statement the column field is null, Id like to insert NULL in the coulumn- if there is no value.

How is the select statemnt
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35207196
if the select returns a NULL, a NULL will be inserted in the new table.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35207204
you can still select the column by name, if the value is null, indeed a NULL will be inserted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35207259
so by default it places NULL not  empty string or ''
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35207264
exactly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35207299
If I do in the selct part...

Select Tid,uId, '70' as K_code,tdate from tbal where Tid = 3

Id like to insert Null if '70' is null
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35207308
if the select returns a null, the resulting table will have a null

if you want to replace empty values with null, you can do something like this:
insert into ...
select field1, field2, case field3 when '' then null else field3 end
from ...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35207325
>>Id like to insert Null if '70' is null

'70' is a constant and it is never null! it always have the value '70'
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35207570
Oh, It's not my intention to place a constant value there. I got wrong logic
So Id like to change that logic then
that if  field dtCode is not null insert '70' as K_code  else null.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35207594
insert into ...
select field1, field2, case when dtCode is not null then '70' else null end
from ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:karthik_a1
ID: 35207686
Use NVL function in the select statement then it will be possible enter 70 when NULL comes in the table
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 35207757
isn't NVL an Oracle function? The question here is about MS SQL Server 2005
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolBurn28 earned 250 total points
ID: 35229797
CREATE TABLE tbl_tmp1(idn int,product varchar(30));
INSERT INTO tbl_tmp1 values(1,'coke');
INSERT INTO tbl_tmp1 values(2,'sprite');
INSERT INTO tbl_tmp1(idn) values(3);
INSERT INTO tbl_tmp1 values(4,'coke');
INSERT INTO tbl_tmp1(idn) values(5);
--
CREATE TABLE tbl_tmp2(idn int,product varchar(30));
--
INSERT INTO TBL_TMP2
SELECT IDN,ISNULL(PRODUCT,'')FROM tbl_tmp1;
--
SELECT * FROM tbl_tmp2;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 35343364
isnull works!
0