Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle SQL*PLUS

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have just basic question on SQL PLUS. Is there a way in SQL Plus to change the display when a query or view is run? It all runs together on result sets that return lots of information. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Matzinger
Alex Matzinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 35207262
You can set the page size using set pagesize <#>.  You can also change the column widths of the query using set column <name> a#.   Also extending the line might help as well. Try set linesize # for thar
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 35207268
there are lots of formatting commands in sql*plus.

you can adjust pagesize, linesize, etc.

Check here
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e16604/toc.htm

in particular chapter 6  on formatting and chapter 12 for the complete command reference

if you have a specific example I can help with that
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35207530
Sqlplus is great but there are tools as well if you want to use a GUI version without having to set the parameters above. You can use the free tools like SQLDeveloper and SQLTools.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 35207668
Thanks for the help.
0