[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Backup Software

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I use Windows 2008 Backup Sotware on  a dedicated USB 1To disk drive. The USB drive is formatted by Windows 2008 backup and does not appear in "my computer"
Everythink works file, Restores also is OK

THe problem is that my USB disk is almost full.
Is it possible to erase old backups?  (there are more than 100 backups)
If not I should replace the USB drive by a new one, do I have to reconfigure all my backups or just switch physically to the new drive ?
Would it be possible to re-connect to old drive to restore from the old USB drive ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Le_Rocca
ID: 35207295
Dear Gadsad ,

You can delete a few old backups , if you configure your backup again you can set it to keep a maximum of backups.

It would be possiable to restore from your old usb drive.

Your hdd doesnt show in ''my computer'' ?

If you have anyway question pleaze let me know.

Greetings,

Le_Rocca
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35208113
From Technet:

"Automatic disk usage management.
After you configure a disk for a scheduled backup, Windows Server Backup automatically manages the disk usage—you do not need to be concerned about running out of disk space after repeated backups. Windows Server Backup will automatically reuse the space of older backups when creating new backups. The management tool displays the backups that are available and the disk usage information."
Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266(WS.10).aspx

So you shouldn't have to worry about your disk space.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 35222451
thank you
0