Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing server 2010 R2 x64 on ESXi Server

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have set up an ESXi host within a Workstation 7 infrastructure. Though when I tried to create a Server 2010 R2 x64 virtual machine, I keep getting the message: "this virtual machine is configured for 64 bit guest operating systems. However, 64 bit operation is not possible. This host does not support VT". That's what I get every time I power on a virtual machine where I'm trying to get it to boot an 64 bit ISO. My physical server is Poweredge 2950 which supports VT (I have enabled VT in the Bios also). Yet, when I  enabled the CPU mode to Intel VT-x/EPT or AMD-V/RVI on the ESXi host, I received a message saying "This host does not support EPT. Using hardware virtualization with a software MMU"

Any ideas on how to install x64 bit server on a virtualized ESX 4.1?
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 35207362
Your processor does not support EPT; this is new in the i7.

Edit your vmx file for this VM and check for the following settings

monitor_control.restrict_backdoor = "true"
monitor.virtual_exec = "hardware"
monitor.virtual_mmu = "software"

You might also have to disable Paravirtualiziation
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 35207456
If I understand you have a PE2950 running Windows 7. You have something running in Windows 7 (Virtual PC, Virtual Box, or VMware Workstation) that you used to virtualize ESX 4.1. You are trying to install a 64 bit VM on your nested ESX installation.  

You can't virtualize ESX 4.1 on top of something else and then run a 64 bit VM inside the ESX. ESX needs direct access to the hardware in order to support 64 bit VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 35207825
Darn...that is really a show stopper for me...Btw, can you still set up Vmotion, DRS and HA using the same infrastructure of building ESX within Workstation 7?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 35207891
I guess I misunderstood what you were doing.

ESX is installed like an operating system on BARE METAL only.  You have to boot the server from the install media to install.  You can't install ESX or ESXi inside a virtual environment.

I'm not even sure why you would want to...

Workstation 7 is a hypervisor designed to run within a Host Operating System
ESX and ESXi are hypervisors designed for the datacenter and run on Bare Metal only.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 35212278
You can install 2 ESXi hosts and an iSCSI appliance in workstation. You will only be able to run windows 2008 SP2 x32 bit VMs.  With this you can test DRS, Vmotion, and HA.

Or...you can install ESXi on the 2950 and install 2virtual ESXi hosts and do the same..the 32 bit limit still applies
0