[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's good to replace DD3 tape drive for backup

Posted on 2011-03-24
17
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user in a company has DDS-3 tape drive to make particular backups of a sub set of data which he takes offsite. The data is about 20GB in size and he has always made this backup separate to everything else.

The DDS drive is old and started playing up so I need to replace it.

What was good about the DDS is that the media was small and the user was familiar with using Ntbackup which was used.

What is a good value replacement to DDS now. Ideally something that uses USB rather then having to fuss about with SCSI. Also easy for user to use (e.g. changing USB drive letters might make large USB keys difficult to manage)

I personally like RDX, but as the media is expensive it might not be right in this case.


Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 9
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35207490
If you were to connect all the USB Flash drives he was going to use one at a time and manually assign the drive letter under Disk Management node in Computer Management they should always show up as the same letter as long as only one is plugged in at a time.

On the other hand you can always buy a replacement DDS drive.  I see a bunch of them for sale in a google search.

If this user has a decent internet connection they could always use something like Mozy or Carbonite to backup their data.  This is automatic and the user doesn't have to interact with the system at all.  Backups are offsite already too so no need to carry around media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35207630
This particular backup needs to be local not online.
It's the accounts department of a company and they want the accounts data easily accesible if necessary.
Might have to be RDX but I can't beleive there is not a modern equivelent of DDS (bascially has cheapish media that is not very big)

It's almost like I want an RDX drive that uses USB keys rather then 2.5" hard drives
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35207671
An RDX drive that uses USB keys rather than 2.5 hard drives really isn't something you will find because it would just be a glorified USB hub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35207698
But the great thing abotu he RDX drive is the drive letter never changes. An SD card or soemthing like that is also like what I'm after, but much larger capacity
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35207708
I guess DAT 160 would be what I would get
I thinik the tapes are the same size as DDS3
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35207771
I understand the desire to keep the data "in hand" rather than online, however, online backups offer most of the same advantages of onside media.

You can purchase your own certificates to encrypt data so the online provider has no access to it without your copy of the cert

With a halfway decent internet connection you can do restores just as fast if not faster than you would with the DDS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35207804
bandwidth already under heavyuse and aregulary 20GB ish backup would rule it out bascially.

I'm looking at these two. Far more expensive then wanted to but might be only optoi. Shame can't read the old DDS3 tapes whcih they have now

http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=281597&CatId=2644

OR
http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=281573&CatId=2644

Ideally I would have the USB, however will it be as fast. The specs claim the same trnafser speed, but is SCSI much better (of course means I have to add a SCSI card to the PC as well which is a pain)


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35207855
SCSI is normally faster but here the bottleneck is the tape so either interface would be about the same speed.

MAX speed for USB 2.0 is 480 Mbps or 60 MBps
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35208872
OK so for least hassle USB has to be the best choice

Was also looking at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Data_Storage
but DDS 320 does nto seem to be as widey availble as DDS160 which gives me the impression it's a bit of a failure


0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 35228014
DAT 160 and DAT 320 are available from HP, perhaps others.

DAT 160 is native 80GB capacity, over twice the 36GB native DDS3.
DAT 320 is native 160GB capacity.

DAT 320 drives from HP also provide hardware encryption; use the backup application to generate and manage the encryption keys, and then you don't have to worry about a tape lost in transit or discarded.
PROTECT your key information; if lost, there is no back-door to recover data, and if someone has the key and the tape, they can decrypt it.

Yes, DAT's market share is decliining.  LTO is almost the standard now... larger cartridge, much higher capacity and performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35370465
OK thanks. Will close shortly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35934491
I think I have provided a lot of good information here for the author to make a very educated decision on a backup solution.  If they had more questions they are still free to post them on this thread and I will answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35938976
shame on me for now awaring points yet. Very sorrry I will this weekend. I like to go through again and give the points as well as I can rather then just close up quick.

Sorry but I will do and no need to close questoin. Very sorry, but very grateful for the input!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35953105
Thanks for this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35955521
Wow, glad I spent all that time answering your questions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35955938
Hi Mcsween. Sorry I did not give you any points,but on reflection the question I answered best address my original quetion. all good comments but not what I was looking for.
0