[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete a local printer from a remote computer in a domain

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
2,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm in a Windows Server 2003/2008 with Windows XP system.  No a lot of times my users are unavailable for me to perform any work on their systems.  I've been tasked with removing a specific printer from the computers.  Does anyone know of a command-line command that will delete this printer from the system?  It would be helpful if it can remove the drivers as well.

Thanks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:MacGyver80
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35207408

Printers can be removed using Group Policy Preferences.  Check under the node
User Config --> Preferences --> Control Panel Settings --> Printers

Create a new Local, TCP/IP, or Shared printer then set the action to delete and fill in the rest of the info about the printer.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 35207531
I'm using an account that pretty much has almost full domain privileges and full system privileges.  I'm using Manage PC to open a remote command prompt to the system that I want to remove the printer from.  I just need a command that will uninstall the local printer from the system via command prompt.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35207593
That would involve a scripting solution.  If you want help with that you should post over in the VBScript or PowerShell forums.  I don't have time right now to write a script for you.  

The GPO method I posted above will be much faster and easier.  Takes about 10 minutes to setup then it is automated after that.  If you want to force it you can issue a gpupdate /force from each client workstation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 35207601
If it is a local printer you can just call the computer from a run dialog and just delete the printer from the printers folder.

Start, Run, \\computername
DC the printers folder (or if using Win 7 click View Remote Printers at the top)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35207642
I forgot about my buddy rundll32

Run this at a command prompt and you should be able to figure it out.  I still say it is easier to do it through Group Policy though.

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /?

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35207673
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 35207776
I'm an idiot, I knew that and completely forgot about it.  Would you also happen to know if there is a way to delete all drivers associated with that printer
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35207798

Remove printer driver: 
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dd /c\\machine /m "Brother DCP-128C" /h "x86" /v "Type 3 - User Mode"
   Remove printer driver: 
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dd /K /c\\machine /m "Brother DCP-128C" /h "x86" /v 3

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sandeep1025
ID: 35208037
Hi ,

Pls refer to the site below , i am sure it will help you :

http://www.robvanderwoude.com/2kprintcontrol.php 

Regards
Sandeep
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 35208123
Thanks for refreshing my memory on this.   Great assistance and prompt
0