Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to change the alias for all the users

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have requirement to change the alias name to the secondary email address. HOw do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:mansoornazar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35207764
do you mean the suffix or the prefix ? the part before @ in address the part after @.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansoornazar
ID: 35207897
example my alias is my username now. I have a secondary email id as my employee code. Now i would like to change my alias it to my employee code...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210352
If you can install powershell and questAD command lets then i can write up a small code for you that will update the alias name.  No need to install on the server. just install on any laptop or memberserver then you can login with admin credentials.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansoornazar
ID: 35439201
ok
0