Solved

vista can't connect with wireless router

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
replaced netgear wgr614v5 with netgear wnr1000v3 all pc's connect except the one running vista. it will connect to a router in the neighborhood that is open. message when trying to connect is configuration to connect is in correct. is there some file i should delete?
0
Comment
Question by:JerryS39
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
selimfelex earned 84 total points
ID: 35207583
u shold delete this wireless connection from the automatic connect and remove it completely and try to connect and configuer the parameters again like incryption, password , .. etc and try to connect again
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tdiz
tdiz earned 83 total points
ID: 35207845
as selimfelex said however ensure that vista is correctly set to either TKIP or AIS as per the configuration on the router.  aswell as if its configured for WPA.  ensure your WPA is not set to WPA2
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryS39
ID: 35208138
Deleted the the automatic login, reentered it manually. Made sure it was WPA-TKIP. Put in passphrase.
still no login. I initially used the CD that came with the router to configure the router, would that have put a file on this computer that affects the login?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JerryS39
ID: 35208570
The new router has a WPS button. I have tried that with the Vista machine, but it didn't work either. At the moment I'm trying system restore to see if I can get it back before whatever the CD installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:td1z
ID: 35208600
if it installed software on your computer you may have to use that software to control the wireless connection.  The windows default setup may have been disabled.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:inbox788
inbox788 earned 83 total points
ID: 35214792
Are you using WPS? There are Vista WPS issues. How many other wireless computers are using the connection? What OS?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 35214823
What's your firmware version? Make sure it's at least Version 1.0.2.26 or newer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JerryS39
ID: 35219899
All recomendations were valid and I appreciate all 3 answers. However it was a driver issue for the Artheros wifi card. I downloaded what was supposed to be the current one of of the manufacturers site, but later found one with a higher version. The wifi now connects to the nethear router. I would like to split the 250 points among the three answers or give them each 250 for their quick answers.
0