Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CIsco Password Recovery

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Step by step procedure to recover password in 3845 router. I am unclear onwhen and where to change the register. Am I going from 0x2102 to 0x2142 or vise versa?
0
Comment
Question by:scooch66
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35207500
from 0x2102 to 0x2142, then the changes and then back to from 0x2142 to 0x2102
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 35207565
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35207595
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Marius Gunnerud earned 200 total points
ID: 35208750
first restart the router and as it is loading press "ctrl & break" at the same time.  Your router will now start in rommon.  Change the registry configuration to 0x2142. Once the change has been made restart the router and let it boot normally.  You should now be able to enter the "enable" command and "configure terminal" command and change the password. Once the password has been changed, change the registry configuration back to 0x2102 and restart the router.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scooch66
ID: 35209730
thank you for the clarification and the setp by step.
0