Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 - Missing Catalog Entries from older tapes

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Backup Exec 2010 installation that I inherited.  We have tapes going back to around January '09, but when I go into the restore screens and drill down into the content, anything older than say March '10 displays as "No selections exist for this resource."

The tapes are stored offsite, and my assumption at this point is that they have not been overwritten.

If they have not been overwritten, would simply running an inventory bring back the catalog of what's on each tape?

0
Comment
Question by:gunschee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 35207947
You'll need to both inventory AND catalog the tapes before you'll get a catalog of their contents.

If you've got a lot of tapes, there are bureaux that will do this for you...

www.comgen.co.uk
www.tape-catalog.co.uk

at a price, obviously :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 35208046
So cataloging is just an additional step/job to run in Backup Exec?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zkrieger earned 500 total points
ID: 35209013
cataloging is done when backups are created, however there are settings for how verbose they are and how long they are retained. catalog files can be quite large.

cataloging a tape is how you re-create the stored catalog file for a tape that has otherwise expired.

if you want catalogs kept for a specifc period of time, you can change that in the options.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 35209085
So if I bring in an old tape that was created on this system but has a missing catalog for what now are unknown reasons, running inventory and cataloging jobs should recreate the catalog?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TapeDude
TapeDude earned 500 total points
ID: 35209217
@gunschee:

So if I bring in an old tape that was created on this system but has a missing catalog for what now are unknown reasons, running inventory and cataloging jobs should recreate the catalog?

Yes. And it would be a good idea to look at the catalog/database expiry options so it doesn't wind up happening all over again :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 35209234
Absolutely.  :-)  Thanks guys...
0