Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change log-off time in server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running HP thin clients in our classrooms to connect to our fileserver (which has the domain shares, our grading program, and microsoft office)  We are connecting with RDP and it works great except that if the user forgets to log-off the server locks the account and nobody else--including the administrator can get it without doing a force restart.

How can I change from the account lock to log-off.  Also I would like to set the inactivity time to 5 minutes.  How can that be set?
0
Comment
Question by:dayspringit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sighar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35207474
You do it in Terminal Services Configuration on the RDP_TCP properties. Open the Sessions tab and override user settings. You'd want to configure "End a disconnected session" and "idle session limit" (just in case. End the session instead of disconnecting it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35207482
Here are the instructions on how to configure these settings for Remote Desktop.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754272.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35207495
Also, Windows 2008 Server lockouts from the Desktop as well so could be this settings as well check these too

http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/2009/11/18/disable-remote-desktop-auto-lock-screen-on-idle/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dayspringit
ID: 35208992
Worked perfectly--thanks!!!
0