[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Components not showing in Flash Builder

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey all,

So I have not used Adobe Flex/Flash Builder in a couple of years and cannot l seem to understand why, when I Run the app, none of my components or text or really anything show up.

Any help on this would be very helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:ModifyMe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35207505
It will be difficult to suggest as no details is provided on the code you are using.

There may be various reasons, and reading your thread makes me feel that it is a version incompatibility issue from Adobe Flex to Adobe Flash builder.

If that is the case, try using a lower version of the SDK (below 4) to compile. You can edit this from the project properties dialog.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das

0
 

Author Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 35207606
I've coded nothing yet...only placed labels and a few buttons into Flash Builder 4.  I am not bringing in anything into FB4.  I merely opened it, started a new Project, Created and MXML application, placed a few things on the screen, and hit Run.

The only thing that changes is the background color when I change that, but again, nothing else displays.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 35207921
Here is the code in the application...I have now only added the s:Group tag:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<s:Application xmlns:fx="http://ns.adobe.com/mxml/2009" 
			   xmlns:s="library://ns.adobe.com/flex/spark" 
			   xmlns:mx="library://ns.adobe.com/flex/mx" minWidth="1015" minHeight="750" backgroundColor="#ADADAD" pageTitle="The Pinnacle Schools" width="1029" height="712">
	<fx:Declarations>
		<!-- Place non-visual elements (e.g., services, value objects) here -->
	</fx:Declarations>
	<s:Group>
		<s:Label x="441" y="726" width="257" text="Copyright 2011, The XXXX Business " height="14"/>
		<mx:SWFLoader x="8" y="111" width="378" height="547"/>
	</s:Group>

	<mx:Image source="../background-images/map.png" scaleContent="true" autoLoad="true" left="0" right="0" verticalCenter="15"/>
</s:Application>

Open in new window


This is my first time to use FB4 and it seems that I need to place stuff in s.Group in order to have access to some sort of z-depth...but I still cannot see anything when I Run it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LMorenoJR earned 2000 total points
ID: 35208624
Hi there Modify Me, you are probably used to the previous way of working with flex 3 and below MX, flex 4 introduced spark which is more a "Pay as you go" where the new controls you use do not load all functionalities as before in order to make it more light weight. So in practice the issue you were having above  was that you did not specify a layout for the application which is something that was assumed and taked for granted before in MX (absolute being the default, horizontal and vertical being other options.
Here's a quick fix to your code I modified the layout and some coordinates to make sure it was displayed:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<s:Application xmlns:fx="http://ns.adobe.com/mxml/2009" 
			   xmlns:s="library://ns.adobe.com/flex/spark" 
			   xmlns:mx="library://ns.adobe.com/flex/mx" minWidth="955" minHeight="600">
	
	<fx:Declarations>
		<!-- Place non-visual elements (e.g., services, value objects) here -->
	</fx:Declarations>
	
	<s:layout> 
		<s:VerticalLayout />
	</s:layout>
	
	<s:Group>
		<s:Label x="5" y="5" width="257" text="Copyright 2011, The XXXX Business " height="14"/>
		<mx:SWFLoader x="5" y="10" width="378" height="547"/>
	</s:Group>
	<mx:Image source="../background-images/map.png" scaleContent="true" autoLoad="true" left="0" right="0" verticalCenter="15"/>
</s:Application>

Open in new window

update code view
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 35208834
Thank you!

If you don't mind, do you know why it does show up in IE, but not Chrome?

Also, does FB4 allow z-depth?  I have an image that I want shown, but I want radio buttons on top of it.

Again, thanks for the explanation and fix!
0