Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Windows CE application

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

I have a Motorola TN30 GPS Device that is running under Windows CE 6.0 or +

But i made a mistake and renamed the Shell folder, like the Mobile Navigator folder and now all that i get is a blue screen with a X in red haha

i can't connect it with computer too...

But, with a SD card, i can run any program at GPS start, just renaming to autorun.exe and holding the power key for 5 seconds

So, if i can make an application, a simple application to rename the folder to its original name back, i can access the GPS again with Windows Mobile Sync

I'm a Delphi and C++ programmer, all that i want to know is, with tool i can use to program to Windows CE, simples way... just things like RenameDirectory bla bla bla

Any idea?

Regards,
Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:cebasso
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 35208082
you have few options:

- use VS2005 Standard Edition (minimal requirement) or later + install SDK for the device (probably even Standard SDK for WinCE 5.0 will do)

- use Embedded VC++ 4.0 - effectively dead tool, but maybe available somewhere on the web or even MS site; you need to install STANDARDSDK_500 as well

- use some script engine for WinCE - personally I didn't use any, but there are few engines available
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 2000 total points
ID: 35209530
Hello

although alexey is right, you dont event need to write a program. I assume the device is using a ARM processor. So any CE app suitable for ARM will run. And the one I think about is called mortscript.

see http://www.sto-helit.de/index.php?module=page&entry=ms_overview&action=view&menu=29

to rename the shell folder back using an AutoRun.exe you may use the following:

From mortscript manual
"If you copy autorun.exe, MortScript.exe as well as autorun.mscr and/or autoexit.mscr to this folder \2577), the scripts autorun.mscr (after inserting) and autoexit.mscr (after removing) will be executed (if the corresponding script exists)."

Then in autorun.smcr write the following to rename the shell folder back

Rename ("\ShellRenamed\", "\ShellOriginalName\")

This will work as directories are like files in essential. Mortscript does not have a special function to rename a directory. Replace ShellRename with the actual name of the shell folder and ShellOriginalName with the original name of the shell folder.

Using a script langiage like mortscript shortens your solution path as you dont need to install a compiler, learn the basics, write code, copy the executable and test it on device.

I f mortscript fails for renaming the dir there is also the possibilty to use the other script package called nscript/nscriptm (http://s-k-tools.com/index.html?m_util.html or http://nakka.com/soft/ns/). But nscript does not support AutoRun.exe feature.

If you know the name of the shell folder you may also start a shell from mortscript by launching \ShellFolderName\cmd.exe. Possibly the device supports a shell.

If all fails you can reflash the device with a new firmware (if offered by motorola)

regards

Josef
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:cebasso
ID: 35246262
Thank you!
0