Solved

Raise Forest Functional level

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Im planning to migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010. My domain level is win 2003 but AD forest functional level is still win 2000. I have one NAS server as win 2000. Can I raise forest level while having win 2000 or i dont have any choice?
0
Comment
Question by:numanmalik
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 35207677
Yes you can raise the functional level with 2000 member servers.  Functional level is just based on the version of your DCs.

So yes you can update the functional level.

thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
ID: 35209218
What mkline71 said. YES
addtional information here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738038(WS.10).aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now