Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer technician's tool kit

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking for a computer technicians software "tool kit" that is bootable from a cd or flash drive, containing utilities for virus/malware detection/correction, PC hardware diagnostics, etc. Everything a mobile tech would need to diagnose/repair elements of windows 7 and perhaps XP.
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
k_romych earned 400 total points
ID: 35207761
try this one
   http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zazagor
zazagor earned 400 total points
ID: 35207953
or this one
** deleted reference to illegal software CD **

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Josef Al-Chacar earned 400 total points
ID: 35208467
kaspersky boot cd is awesome it takes a while but works wonders.

Here is a link
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208282173
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 35209705
You should also look at Sardu:

http://www.sarducd.it/

It contains UBCD and many av apps, plus lots more.  Article here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/A_3038-Boot-Disks-UBCD-UBCD4Win-and-SARDU.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+sardu

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 200 total points
ID: 35221581
You can build your own Win PE with Tools you need:
WinBuilder: http://winbuilder.net/ (I use this great Tool)

or

UBCD4Win: http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FireW0lf
FireW0lf earned 200 total points
ID: 35231994
I use BartPE

www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Take a look at the plugins there, you can create a custom live booting CD of xp, with many admin tools. It's my main "toolkit on a disk"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brett_Dux
ID: 36024023
A ubuntu boot Cd can be a life saver also
0