Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Exchange 2007 Rule Size Issue

Posted on 2011-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I used the following command in an attempt to increase the rules quota on an Exchange 2007 mailbox:

set-mailbox -identity alias rulesquota(256KB)

This command processed within Exchange powershell, however, on the Outlook 2010 client the following message still appears after creating a new rule:

One or more rules cannot be uploaded to Microsoft Exchange and have been deactivated.  This could be because some of the parameters are not supported, or there is insufficient space to store all of your rules.

I re-created the Outlook profile to verify that Exchange was synching properly but the error still occurs.  
0
Comment
Question by:newsadmin
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattconroy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207718
Try this

Set-mailbox -identity usernamehere -rulesquota:256KB
0
 

Author Comment

by:newsadmin
ID: 35208675
Thanks @mattconroy

I entered the command that you suggested and received the following:

WARNING: The command completed successfully but no settings of 'username' have been modified.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 35208699
Replace usernamehere with the name of the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newsadmin
ID: 35209805
@mattconroy

Yes, I did that.  The message I received in return tells me that the size is set to the correct amount.  Do you know of a command that can be used to verify this from Exchange shell?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 35210102
Get-mailbox -identity mailboxname | fl
0
 

Author Comment

by:newsadmin
ID: 35210492
@mattconroy

That command was helpful, I am able to clearly see that the account "RulesQuota" is set to 256 KB

Given this, I should be able to create new rules.  However, within Outlook I am still unable to

Is it possible to set the size higher than 256 KB?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 35210513
That is the max.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35687993
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0