[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to select multiple files in a FileListBox ?

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is it possible to select multiple files in a FileListBox ? If so, how do I get a list of the selected files ?
0
Comment
Question by:ChLa
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35207722
Set the property "MultiSelect" to True.
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  i:integer;
begin
  for i:= 0 to FileListBox1.Count-1 do
    if FileListBox1.Selected[i] then
      showmessage(FileListBox1.Items.Strings[i]);  // or do whatever you want
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 500 total points
ID: 35207838
Have to set MultiSelect from the properties
Check the SelCount to see if multiple records are selected then loop thro the items checking the Selected[index] method


var
  I: Integer;
begin
  if FileListBox1.SelCount > 0 then
     for I := 0 to FileListBox1.Count-1 do
       if FileListBox1.Selected[I] then
          //your code
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChLa
ID: 35208806







































That looks easy...Thank You








0