Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

asp.net repeater control word wrap

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In the attached code if the value of

 <asp:Label ID="Label24" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("File_Desc") %>' />

gets to be to long it stretches the entire webform.  

What are my options so this does not happen
<asp:Repeater ID="rptMultiMedia" runat="server" >
		        	                        <ItemTemplate>
				                        <font size="2">
					                        <asp:Label ID="pathLabel0" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("File_Name") %>' />
                        					<br />
                        					 <asp:Label ID="Label3" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Content_Type") %>' />
                        					 
                        					 <br />
					                     
                        					    <asp:Label ID="Label24" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("File_Desc") %>' />
                        					
                        					<br />
                        					<asp:LinkButton ID="lnkView0" runat="server" CommandArgument='<%# Eval("Image_Name") %>'
						                        OnCommand="ViewFile" Text="View File" />&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp
						                           <asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton1" runat="server" CommandArgument='<%# Eval("Image_Name") %>'
						                        OnCommand="RemoveFile" Text="Remove File" />&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp
						                       
						                        <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkUpdateDescription" runat="server" CommandArgument='<%# Eval("Image_Name") %>'
						                        OnCommand="UpdateFileDescription" Text="Update Description" />
						                       
				                        </font>
				                        <hr />
			                        </ItemTemplate>
		                        </asp:Repeater>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Bove
ID: 35207812
Add a width property to the label.  Here is an example:
<asp:Label ID="Label24" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("File_Desc") %>' Width="400" />
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jkofte earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207882
you can give a certain witdth using a div for your item template.


<ItemTemplate>
<div style="width:500px;">
				                        <font size="2">
					                        <asp:Label ID="pathLabel0" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("File_Name") %>' />
                        					<br />
                        					 <asp:Label ID="Label3" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Content_Type") %>' />
                        					 
                        					 <br />
					                     
                        					    <asp:Label ID="Label24" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("File_Desc") %>' />
                        					
                        					<br />
                        					<asp:LinkButton ID="lnkView0" runat="server" CommandArgument='<%# Eval("Image_Name") %>'
						                        OnCommand="ViewFile" Text="View File" />&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp
						                           <asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton1" runat="server" CommandArgument='<%# Eval("Image_Name") %>'
						                        OnCommand="RemoveFile" Text="Remove File" />&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp
						                       
						                        <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkUpdateDescription" runat="server" CommandArgument='<%# Eval("Image_Name") %>'
						                        OnCommand="UpdateFileDescription" Text="Update Description" />
						                       
				                        </font>
				                        <hr />
</div>
			                        </ItemTemplate>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35208132
ty
0