Solved

Run ASF video file in Windows Media Player 12 on win 7

Posted on 2011-03-24
14
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear EE members,

I am attempt to run a video file from the CD where it has been produced in year 2003.
The media player is able to output audio but the video keep stick to blue presentation screen
without motion. How could I overcome this problem?

TQ

Rgds,
yjchong514
0
Comment
Question by:yjchong514
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 200 total points
ID: 35208033
Media Player should take care of these files natively.  There might be an issue with the video file.  If it is in an extremely high bitrate it might be the CDROM bottlenecking it.  Try to copy the files to the hard drive and play them from there to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 35208063
I think that WMP 12 has some issues in playing asf files.
Try simply renaming the files from .ASF to .ASX and check if it plays.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 35208077
This article may help.  It has a pop up that should install the correct codecs.  If not, the file may be corrupted Ii suppose.
kevin
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FDomingos88 earned 200 total points
ID: 35208094
It's a little outdated, but also try this tool which determines the needed codecs http://www.headbands.com/gspot/ .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35212192
install a codec pack like CCCP. try using other players like realplayer.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35212222
@kpmartin
Which article?

@FDomingos88
I have attached the screenshoot, any suggestion/finding about needed codecs?

 GSpot
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35212245
CCCP or klite should have plenty of codecs to cover it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 35212372
It appears to be this one http://www.techsmith.com/codecs.asp .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 35212379
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kpmartin
kpmartin earned 100 total points
ID: 35212602
Sorry!  Damn thought I posted it correctly:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316992
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35212605
wish this site had an edit button.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35212610
also klite codec pack will allow you to customize what codecs are installed and resolve conflicts
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kpmartin
ID: 35212647
remixedcat,
I agree, an edit button would rock.  Not the first time I screwed up a post!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35212663
mabye we can request it.... LOL....

but back on topic here I think the OP needs to try your solution as well as mine and FD, now there has been a lot of people not coming back to questions.... I hope the OP will resolve this.
0