Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access : Print ONE record in a report (i.e. record in Form)

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a form with a button.  I have an existing report.

When the form button is clicked I want to print a single A4 page that relates exclusively to the customer on the Form.  The field CustomerID is on both the Form and the Report.

I am struggling with the "WHERE" clause.  See cust and paste below.
I want one record on the report
...where the CustomerID on the form = the Customer ID on the report


(I raised this query earlier today in a more confusing manner!)a




Private Sub rptOrderConfirmation_Click()

   Dim sWhere As String
  
   '******  sWhere = "[CustomerID] ='" & CustomerID & "';"
      DoCmd.OpenReport "rptOrderDetails", acViewPreview, , sWhere
   DoCmd.Maximize


End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 35207795
If [CustomerID] is numeric, then it should look like:

sWhere = "[CustomerID] = " & me.CustomerID

0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35207918
try without the ";"

sWhere = "[CustomerID] ='" & CustomerID & "'"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35209572
Thanks All,
 got it now !
0