[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can i use Microsoft system center essentials 2010 to deploy windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

I need to deploy windows 7 to my network and i was wondering if i can use Microsoft system center essentials 2010 to manage this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:kchall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 35208002
You can but you will use it in conjunction with MDT 2010.

You do not need SCE to do deployments though.  MDT 2010 is a fee solution that can do lite touch installations (answer a couple questions then walk away from the install).  If you are looking to do zero touch installations you will need SCE or SCCM.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=3BD8561F-77AC-4400-A0C1-FE871C461A89&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35211398
MDT 2010 is an Add-On to the exisitng WAIK (Windows Automated Installation Kit) tool. I create/extend Windows 7 WIM files with those tools and deploy them to clients over the WDS Role in Windows Server 2003 SP2 or higher.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kchall
ID: 35232321
Im looking to do zero touch installations, so would I use MDT2010 to create the package and then use SCE2010 to deploy it? Ive had a look at SCE2010 and im not even sure you can use it to deploy operating systems?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 35233147
I'm sorry; I mis spoke.  If  you want to do full ZTI deployments you will need System Center Config Manager.  Essentials does not do operating system deployments.
0