[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vmware view

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

I have installed vsphere 4 and it is running.
Is there a possibility to test vmware view for free in the same environment ?
If yes, can you help me to set it up step by step ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
VCSLI earned 1000 total points
ID: 35208425
Yes, VMware offered an eval on their site.

Just sign up and they issue you keys and whatnot.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 35209781
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35213439
ok thanks for the links.
Now I know I have to install the composer on my vcenter server.
And I can use a trial version.
But until now I don't have thin clients in my office.
Can I test vmware view also in another way ?
And can I connect to my vmware view desktops also over internet, so that I can reach my desktop from everywhere ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35214370
How to start with vmware view ?
How to install all components ?
Can you tell me what to do first ? step by step ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:VCSLI
VCSLI earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214649
http://www.trainsignal.com/VMware-vSphere-Pro-Series-Training-Vol-1.aspx

Should have a go at that. Completely worth the money. Probably the best training solution there is.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fbmeit
fbmeit earned 500 total points
ID: 35225700
Hi Eprs_Admin,

If you can't be bothered with vmware view documentation and want a quick proof of concept here's a good step-by-step guide: http://paulslager.com/?p=572

You don't need thinclients; you can use vmware view client to connect from any windows pc or use view client for iPad.

To connect from outside your office LAN you'll need to configure your VPN with view security server; meaning you have to involve your security admin into this :/. The guide above includes a guide for configuring Juniper.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35365283
ok thanks.
This is a very good manual.
I will check this soon.

Can I install the view server on the vcenter or should it be a seperate server ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 37467262
thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37468427
you mean view connection server that has to go on a server running nothing but it can be a vm

you put composer on the vcenter server to help with linked clones ie keeping vm hdd;s small in vdi
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37468448
view clients are being developed for everything from linux to ipads but the linux one is at the moment quite buggy
0