Solved

Duplicate Drive mappings in windows XP

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have a single user that has mapped a network drive to a location on our file server.

Through out the day that same location will get mapped to different drive letters.

For example:

User maps e:\ to location.
Later in the day f:\ also gets mapped to that location, then g:\ until there are about 5 to 10 drive maps of the same location.
This all happens on its own, with no user interaction.

I am hoping someone can help, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:brucedem
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zazagor
ID: 35207927
Scan for virus.
Boot with kapernsky or symantec and do a full offline scan.

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35208137
Go to start, then click, run. and type msconfig
 
a window will pop up click services and check the box that says hide microsoft services. Look for anything that seems unusual running in services and disable it by unchecking it. Also check the startup tab which shows everything starting when the computer starts up and everything that starts when you log in.
 If you are unsure of what the service is try using Google to look for it.  

Also if you have roaming profiles try resetting the profile. When the user is logged out Check c:\documents and settings\ for any cached copies of their roaming profiles that may be left behind and delete them.

hope this helps if you have any questions let me know

Josefah
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucedem
ID: 35208184
The machine is scanned nightly with McAfee. I've also done a thorough Malware Bytes scan with no infections found.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35208229
No antivirus or malware scanner will find everything. Check msconfig

Do you have roaming profiles?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sleggy_allen
ID: 35208288
have you checked if "reconnect at logon" is checked when you map the original drive letter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucedem
ID: 35208740
Yes, I have checked the "reconnect at logon" box and only the one that he mapped originally is checked.

No roaming profiles. What should I check for in msconfig?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Josef Al-Chacar earned 500 total points
ID: 35208934
Check for any unusual services that are started. First boot in safe mode then do msconfig i forgot.

Google and questionable services or just ask me ill find them for you. Also under the startup tab look for anything in the registry that may be starting up that is unusual. If so disable it delete it out of the registry and delete any files associated with it. Everything is provided in msconfig.

Since there are no roaming profiles try this. Log in locally not with a network account Go the C:\documents and settings\account. Then go to tools, folder options, view, check show hidden files and folders, then uncheck hide protected operating system files and click OK. Delete the NTuser.dat, Ntuser.dat.log, and the ntuser.ini configuration files from the profile. If there are any more ntuser files delete them too. this will reset the profile and delete any startup registry files just for that individual profile.

They will be automatically replaced but backup any files needed from the profile.  
 
Is this effecting everyone, one person, or just some people? If it is effecting multiple users check the server for virus's

hope this helps. I'll be more than happy to answer any questions.
HELP.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucedem
ID: 35210616
There is no ntuser.ini file on the machine. I checked a few others and there isn't on anyone's machines.

Which files should I back up prior to deleting the Ntuser.dat file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucedem
ID: 35210865
The user had two profiles on the machine with two seperate NTuser.dat files. I deleted the older of the two and Voila! Success!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35210935
good any computer that this person has logged on to this needs to be done to prevent this problem from happening again.
0