[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

need help with a file copy program

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to be able to move a group of files from one location to another, and after verifying that the counts match, delete the original.  That part is easy.  The wrinkle is that I only want to get files where the date modified is for a certain month. So I need to move all the files from January to the new folder and not touch Feb. dated files.

I'm currently using the below code but how can I modify it to bring back just those within a given date range (or month)
For Each f In lstFolders
                For Each sf In f.lstSubFolders
                    BeginFileCnt = System.IO.Directory.GetFiles(f.rootPath & "\" & sf).Length
                    For Each fi As FileInfo In New IO.DirectoryInfo(f.rootPath & "\" & sf).GetFiles("*.*")
                        fi.CopyTo(DestinationPath & "\" & f.rootFolder & "\" & sf & "\" & fi.Name)
                    Next
                    EndFileCnt = System.IO.Directory.GetFiles(DestinationPath & "\" & f.rootFolder & "\" & sf).Length
                Next
            Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rutledgj
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MaximumIQ
MaximumIQ earned 400 total points
ID: 35207938
add another If, Then statment inside your loop and make it something like

If month(sf.datelastmodifield) = month(now) and year(sf.datelastmodified)=year(now) then

your code

end if

The syntax would varry though depending on the version of .NET you're using and I would also need to see your declarations to give you working code
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 1600 total points
ID: 35207974
For Each f In lstFolders
                For Each sf In f.lstSubFolders
                    BeginFileCnt = System.IO.Directory.GetFiles(f.rootPath & "\" & sf).Length
                    For Each fi As FileInfo In New IO.DirectoryInfo(f.rootPath & "\" & sf).GetFiles("*.*")
                        'Here you need to check fi.LastWriteTime. For example, you may got 2 date variables,
                        'named periodStart and periodEnd, and check LastWriteTime with these 2 variables
                        If fi.LastWriteTime >= periodStart AndAlso fi.LastWriteTime <= periodEnd Then
                            fi.CopyTo(DestinationPath & "\" & f.rootFolder & "\" & sf & "\" & fi.Name)
                        End If
                    Next
                    EndFileCnt = System.IO.Directory.GetFiles(DestinationPath & "\" & f.rootFolder & "\" & sf).Length
                Next
            Next

Hope that helps.
0