Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to download Microsoft Excel 1.1 Object Library and Microsoft Excel 5 Object Library

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to complete the tutorial: http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Integration+Services+(SSIS)/70024/

I need to get the two references

Microsoft Excel 1.1 Object Library
Microsoft Excel 5 Object Library

Where can I download these files?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 35208270
You can only get these libraries by buying the products that contain them.

You should only need the current Excel library in any case; for someone to say you need Excel5 library would imply that they are using code which has been obsolete for many years.

The Excel library referred to in the article is Excel 11.0,  Not 1.1.
Excel 11 was part of Office 2003. - in other words Office2003 is the marketing name for  Office 11.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35209933
As Peter57r pointed out you need to install Excel 2003 in order to complete your task however...I would try to see if the free excel viewer does not work for that - I didn't try it yet but may be worth to get and try:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=1cd6acf9-ce06-4e1c-8dcf-f33f669dbc3a&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35230500
thanks
0