Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a VM with RHEL5 and two formatted HD's?

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

       I am attempting to create a VM with two hard drives. My goal is to load RHEL on both HD's but the second drive should only house the DATA in my Postgres9.0.2 database. We have a security requirement that forces us to place the DATA on a separate drive. How do I accomplish this task?

Thank You, Missymadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35207929
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 35208280
I was interested in the  VMware to add two HD's and install RHEL5. I can add another hard drive in the configuration of VMWare but how do I get the HD formatted ? My goal is to load Postgres9.0.2 on sda and have DATA on sda1(or whatever the 2nd hard drive is listed)

Thanks, Missymadi
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35208370
Follow this guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/osp_install_guide.pdf

Basically, you will be installing a basic RHEL5 system/ or you may have it now.  By basic I mean, the base system should not be loaded with any packages that are not absolutely required.

The you would simply install VMWare on it.  Once you have VMWare installed, then you would install your required software on a virtual vmware instance
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35209461
there's a GUI disk management tool (can't remember the exact name of it) that you can use to create volumes on the 2nd disk and set them to automount at boot time.  

Or, during installation of RedHat, you can do a custom partition layout, too.

Is that what you were wanting to know???
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35210846
Assume you have your Redhat installed on one virtual disk, after you have added the second virtual disk from vmware tool (such as vShere Client or similar), logon to the REdhat VM as root and run

# fdisk -l

You should be able to see two virtaul disks, eg.

Disk /dev/sda: 8589 MB, 8589934592 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1044 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1         653     5245191   83  Linux
/dev/sda2             654        1044     3140707+  83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdc: 21.4 GB, 21474836480 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2610 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

The newly added disk only has the total size (21.4GB in this case), but hasn't be partitioned, to partition it, type

# fdisk /dev/sdc

The number of cylinders for this disk is set to 2610.
There is nothing wrong with that, but this is larger than 1024,
and could in certain setups cause problems with:
1) software that runs at boot time (e.g., old versions of LILO)
2) booting and partitioning software from other OSs
   (e.g., DOS FDISK, OS/2 FDISK)

Command (m for help): m
Command action
   a   toggle a bootable flag
   b   edit bsd disklabel
   c   toggle the dos compatibility flag
   d   delete a partition
   l   list known partition types
   m   print this menu
   n   add a new partition
   o   create a new empty DOS partition table
   p   print the partition table
   q   quit without saving changes
   s   create a new empty Sun disklabel
   t   change a partition's system id
   u   change display/entry units
   v   verify the partition table
   w   write table to disk and exit
   x   extra functionality (experts only)

Command (m for help):

Using above commands to create partitions (m for help).
0