Solved

CSS Problems in Firefox, Chrome and Safari - Working in IE8

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts:
I have an unordered list on my website and I use graphics for my bullets.  It displays fine in IE8, but not in Firefox, Safari or Chrome.  I've attached my simple CSS statement and screenshots of the list in IE and in Firefox.  Any help would be appreciated! IE8 List Firefox List
.post_text_grey ul { 
	list-style-image:url(images/check.png);
	vertical-align:middle;
	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sully1958
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 35208109
try adding this .
list-style-type:square;
and please feedback.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35208124
Try putting the url in quotes:
.post_text_grey ul {  
        list-style-image:url("images/check.png"); 
        vertical-align:middle; 
        }

Open in new window


That is the official method, which all major browsers should support.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sully1958
ID: 35208260
@sterglum & McOz:  Neither of these solutions changed the display.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35208515
Its hard to guess much further without seeing your HTML code... It could be a selector issue as well, maybe FF etc don't even recognise the list as IE does.

Is there an accessible dev page for your site? Or can you post the HTML?

THanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sully1958
ID: 35208539
Here is the HTML that calls the CSS.
<div id="righthalf">
              <div class="section_half">
                <div class="section_title_half">With ProjecTracker&trade; you can . . .</div>
                <div class="post_text_grey">
                  <div class="list">
                    <ul>
                      <li>
                      Create accurate estimates in minutes, not days!</li>
                        <li>Eliminate costly estimating mistakes </li>
                        <li>Access data from any computer</li>
                        <li>Eliminate your boneyard and increase your profits</li>
                        <li>Increase staff productivity</li>
                        <li>Eliminate tedious, error-prone transfer of data between programs</li>
                        <li>Never lose your data to a hard-drive crash or fire</li>
                        <li>Measure roofs from the ground or on the roof</li>
                        <li>Import data from satellite measurement services</li>
                       <li>Deliver accurate proposals to homeowners within minutes</li>
                    </ul>
                  </div>
                </div>
                
                <div class="section_bottom_half"></div>
              </div>
            </div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
McOz earned 500 total points
ID: 35208664
Try one more thing: add a slash in front of the image url.
If that does not do it, I would try validating your CSS to make sure it is good.

http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/

Generally FF et al are alot more strict in their interpretation of doctypes, CSS, etc so chances are that they are the ones displaying correctly and IE is just being a bit "loose" in allowing it.

Best of luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sully1958
ID: 35208682
That fixed it!  Thanks.
0