Solved

Convert an oracle 9.x database from a solaris platform to a linux platform

Posted on 2011-03-24
12
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a customer who wants to convert several Oracle 9.x databases from a solaris platform to a linux platform. Assume that the database is 30GB in size. what might be the most efficient way to do this, and what are the gotchas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mferfolia
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 35208039
easiest way....

create new database on linux
export then import
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35208058
gotcha would be if you changed character sets

also ensuring you have the same file system structure for the datafiles.
if not,  after creating the new database, create tablespaces that are in the original
but put the datafiles whereever you want.

on import you'll get a warning that the tablespaces already exist and then the import will continue as normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mferfolia
ID: 35208100
Thanks!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 35208207
As sdstuber said, exp/imp is the easiest way to go.

However, just to throw another idea out there...

Consider transportable tablespaces.  In this case each data file is moved between the 2 systems and only the metadata about the files has to be exported/imported.  Since you are going across platform, I'm not sure how much of that is supported in 9i.  If it is supported, it would be documented in the Backup and Recovery Guide.  There are some steps you have to go through with RMAN to convert the data files between system architectures.  Again, I'm not 100% sure that moving between architectures was supported in 9i.  That may be a 10g feature.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35208265
solaris is big endian,  linux is little endian  so transportable tablespaces won't work in 9i
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spyresponse
ID: 35438775
IT is not easily to switch your database linux to solaris  beacuse linux is small indian format  and solaris is in big inidan format.... u cant be




step


1. create same schema which is on solaris  ie.  create the same name of the database on linux
2. create a same tablespace and table name which ur mention on the solaria machine .
3. the use exp/imp utiliy  on a full back up
4. restore on linux machine with the emp/imp ulity  with  the full rstore....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35439738
spyresponse,

 please read previous posts before replying to be sure you're not simply duplicating what has already been posted
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37818026
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for johnsone's comment #35208207

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37818027
dvz,

Per http:#a35208265 the suggested accept of http:#a35208207 is not a viable solution.

Best case I suggest delete or accept http:#a35208039.
0