[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Speed up CFHTTP Request

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best way to speed up the CFHTTP. When a user access my website I need to make 3 calls to 3 different APIs to get some data. The problem is that these 3 calls slowed down my website.

I saw in a blog that using CFTHREAD would improve the speed, is that correct?
0
Comment
Question by:Medrise
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 1400 total points
ID: 35208139
It may (but I've not used it) There is another option which I have used and found to be far superior to cfhttp. It's a custom tag called cfhttp5 available for 50$ from http://www.cftagstore.com/tags/cfxhttp5.cfm with lifetime upgrades.

According to the page it "Increases the speed of HTTP communications up to 64 times" and has built in multithreading and true asynch capabilities and also easily support https. I run a mission critical app using this tag (and have for years) Whether it's 64 times faster I don't know but my code processes hundreds of POSTS/GETS a minute.

Scenario 1 on the linked page sounds almost identical to what you are looking for and shows a 2x speed increase

It also has a fully functional time limited eval DL so you can actually see if it works for you.

I'm a huge fan of this tag. It literally saved my business several years ago by doing things cfhttp simply couldn't
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:gdemaria
gdemaria earned 300 total points
ID: 35208388
We use it as well, very good tag !

It helped solve an SSL v2 issue the CFHTTP could not handle
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Brijesh Chauhan
Brijesh Chauhan earned 300 total points
ID: 35212659
You are probably talking of the post below..

http://www.bennadel.com/blog/749-Learning-ColdFusion-8-CFThread-Part-II-Parallel-Threads.htm

I think it should make the processing faster, it's basically doing PARALLEL processing of a file

I have not used threads with CFTTP, but have used them to loop a query with lots of data and it does made a lot of difference in speed and processing.. here is my post on how it was done

http://blog.brijeshradhika.com/2009/03/using-cfthread-to-loop-through-query.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:Medrise
ID: 35214119
Thanks guys... I bought the CFHTTP5 tag since it looks like it will make a good improvement.
0