Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Choice of two laptops - 14.1 or 15.6 inch screen?  (Im getting older - bigger screen better?)

Posted on 2011-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Im def getting one of these Lenovos.

What to do ............. buy a laptop once every 5 years.

Im using a 14.1 screen now. Is a 15.6 better?
Much of a weight difference?
Is it just wider not taller at all?
 
If it was you what would you get.

Usage - all tech work. No entertainment. Some spreadsheets for bills etc.
Mostly carried short distances from a car, not hauling around the place.

http://shop.lenovo.com/SEUILibrary/controller/e/ieweb/LenovoPortal/en_IE/catalog.workflow:category.details?action=init¤t-catalog-id=FD6DB49790C7411D933567FC361231FB¤t-category-id=7A94C58533E74F2FB9CFC5F211352A6A

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 336 total points
ID: 35208014
Go for the 15.6 and change the resolution to low if you dont want to see the small sized text on the screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Moznmar
Moznmar earned 336 total points
ID: 35208031
If you're not traveling a great deal, I would purchase the 15.6 laptop. I work remotely the majority of the time on a laptop and the more screen you can have the better. The larger screen will out way any minor, if any, inconvenience of carrying a slightly larger laptop for the amount of traveling you stated.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 664 total points
ID: 35208091
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 664 total points
ID: 35208586
you never said about needing battery life nor the availability of power.  due to you carrying it about, I'd go with the 14.1.  You can get them with the same processor/mobo/ram combinations, but you will get extended battery life, easier to carry 4.3lbs as opposed to 5.6 (rough estimates), and probably slightly less expensive.  Since you are not using it for recreation, there really is no need for a larger screen.  Another thing to consider is whether you want a "wide-screen" or "4:3" ratio viewing.  I have a hp 17.3 inch and could smash it everyday cause I hate the wide screen appearance but I'm now stuck w/ it for 3 years.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 664 total points
ID: 35208653
You might want to go to a store that carries an assortment of these and see 1st hand what they are like. Even better if you can borrow one from a friend to test drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35209641
Apart from wider - how much taller is it approx?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 664 total points
ID: 35209812
14.1 :  7.5 x 11.9 inches
15.6:  9.9 x 14.7

approximate sizes depending upon manufacturer
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35210626


Im alomost sold on the bigger screen.  Will flip a coin soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35216899


Ok heads wins.  Its going to be a big screen.  My eyes are getting weary in IT and I think the extra big screen will help me.

Thanks everyone
0