Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

edit query in VBA

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a query that I set up that I need to edit from VBA to specify criteria in two fields.  The results I then need to output directly to an excel spreadsheet.   I need to loop through a list of values to use for the search criteria and append the new results to the Excel sheet so that I have one sheet for all criteria values that were used in the query.  What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:janderscu
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 35208183
Sounds like you should be building a table to hold the pairs of values for the selection.  You can then use a simple join from that table to the main table on these two fields, to select all the required records in one execution of the query.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 35210605
I agree with Peter.  Otherwise, you will have to automate Excel to start your output in a particular row of a particular spreadsheet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janderscu
ID: 35214689
Sounds good.  Seems easy enough.
0