Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know what version of Oracle I can install on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have tried several times to install Oracle 10G on Windows 7. I thought I had installed 10.2.0.3. But nothing works. Can someone tell me how to install and what version of Oracle to use?
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 35208157
I've installed Oracle XE on both 32bit and 64bit Windows 7.  XE is 10gR2  (10.2.0.1 to be exact)

I've also installed 11gR2 on 32bit Windows 7

Do you need to run 10g? Can you try 11g installer?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Moznmar
Moznmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35208166
So long as you understand that Oracle doesn't support the 10g client on Windows 7, you can pass the -ignoreSysPrereqs parameter to the installer, i.e.

Runinstaller -ignoreSysPrereqs

You would be better off with Oracle 11G
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35208170
also, regardless of which install you try next.  can you be more specific about what isn't working?

When you do X -what happens?  nothing? system hang? error message? keyboard catches fire? etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 35208393
I downloaded Oracle 10.2.0.3 and it installed. I thought that was a patchset number not a regular base installation. But on Oracle website it was recommended. I created a database during the installation. But when I try to log into the database I get an error sql plus not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

when I open up the services I see that the only Oracle service running is the database. I tried starting all the other services and they keep giving errors that it could not be started and Error 1067: The process terminated unexpectedly.

I don't have a problem trying Oracle 11G.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 35282882
thanks. 11g works
0