Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need software that will help me to keep track of warranties and support agreements

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm the Systems Admin here and frequently I get hit with this or that company contacting me stating that our support agreement or warranty is expiring soon.  I am looking for some software that I can use to help me to keep track of warranties and support agreements.  I'd like to be able to see what needs to be renewed within the next fiscal year or within a particular time period.  Also, our budget is pretty tight, so free would be best if possible.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Jono Martin
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dvast8n
dvast8n earned 300 total points
ID: 35208274
We put everything in a Excel spreadsheet.

We put the following in:
Company
Support Contract #
Start Date
End/Renew Date
Serial #
Support/Contract Cost
Support #
Contact Person/Account Rep
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 300 total points
ID: 35208297
I just starting to explore that option within spiceworks, looks ok for me: www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35208322


Setup GLPI & OCS Inventory, for asset management and SLA Management
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saigasmith earned 400 total points
ID: 35208355
Spiceworks offers a free warranty tracking program
http://www.spiceworks.com/it-articles/software-for-warranty-tracking/

You can also use a free Excel template from http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/templates/warranty-tracker-TC001070583.aspx

Or there is a free online service which offers email alerts as well.
http://warranty.hlavaniceday.com/1 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mathi28
ID: 35216355
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jono Martin
ID: 35217575
Thanks for all of the suggestions.  I had looked at Spiceworks a couple of years ago and so I gave it another look, but I think the Excel spreadsheet will work best.  I'll be using the template suggested by saigasmith after a little bit of tweaking.
0