?
Solved

sql string formatting

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how do you script the following in sql

012341234566789

to remove the first '0' and replace with '44'
0
Comment
Question by:amillyard
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 35208239
Assuming this is a select statement from a table...


SELECT Number AS NumberBefore, 
CASE LEFT(Number,1)
WHEN '0' THEN '44'+RIGHT(Number,(LEN(NUMBER)-1))
ELSE Number
END AS NumberAfter
FROM PhoneDirectory

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35208242

you can do
select '44' + SUBSTRING('012341234566789', 2, LEN('012341234566789'))

or
select REPLACE('012341234566789', '0', '44')  -- but this will replace all occurrences of 0
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35208247
use replace('012341234566789','0','44')

Update Table1 Set Col1 = replace(Col1, '0', '44');
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 35208732
EvilPostIt: do u have that as an update / set statement?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35208743
UPDATE PhoneDirectory
SET Number='44'+RIGHT(Number,(LEN(NUMBER)-1))
WHERE LEFT(Number,1)='0'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 35209417
spot on - thank you.
0