[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Sharepoint

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We are in need of a small help. We are uploading some documents in the Sharepoint website but want the document upload date to be shown as previous date. Is there a way to achieve the same.
0
Comment
Question by:Neo_78
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saigasmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 35208243
The date/time shown in SharePoint is the date/time on the SharePoint server. The only way I know would be to change the daye/time on the actual server, upload the docs, and then change the date/time back to current.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35208289
maybe just include the date in the file as footer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Eldrick Vance
ID: 35388227
You could add a date field to the doc library or list and populate that field with the date you want.
0