Solved

HP HD Recovery hangs up

Posted on 2011-03-24
19
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Compaq CQ5210F Desktop with a defective hard drive.

The original drive is a 500G Seagate Barracuda 7200.12

I'm trying to replace it with a new WD Caviar 1TB.
I ordered a new set of Recovery discs from HP since the owner didn't make a set originally.
The process goes all the way to copying all the data.
After the last CD is ejected  the PC reboots to a black screen with a blinking cursor, nothing more.
It does have a Nvidia GeForce.

 

I found this in the HP Help section.

 

 

"Some computers with NVIDIA chipsets may experience a hang early in the formatting or copying process if a newer (than originally shipped) generation hard disk drive has been used to replace the original primary drive. This issue has been seen with Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 and 7200.12 series drives, as well as some Samsung models. There have been no issues reported with newer drives from Hitachi and Western Digital. This only affects computers with a software build ID that starts with 71, 72, or 73 (built in 2006/2007). The build ID can be found on a label adhered to the bottom of the computer case. Replace the hard drive with a compatible drive to recover these computers from recovery discs. Replaced drives can be used as secondary storage devices".
The only reference I see on the bottom is a "BID: 94NAV6PrA2
the PC was bought 10/25/2009
Should I buy another HDD and what is a compatible one if I have to.

Pete
 

 
0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 400 total points
ID: 35208314
yeah you probably need a compatible drive unless you can get an update to your BIOS to support your new drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35208380

What would a compatible drive be?
Another Seagate instead of a WD?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35208429
yeah the safe bet is the one that came out of it - 500G Seagate Barracuda 7200
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35208438
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35209614
Tried a new Seagate 7200 series 1T with the same specs.
Same problem.
I'm guessing but I don't think the larger HDD size should make any diff.

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 100 total points
ID: 35210019
The larger drive 500GB vs 1TB is not a problem.
The new set of Recovery discs from HP may be bad.
Get a replacement set.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35210046
Also the CD (DVD) drive may be bad and not reading the Recovery discs correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35210250
I'll give it onemore try.
Owner, small business, fortunatly has a good BU.
Only PC she has.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35210405
it could be that the BIOS doesn't support the 1T.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35210474
BTW, it gets all the way through on the supplemental and 3 recovery discs.
Looked at the discs on another machine and I can read them OK.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35210487
could also be a power issue.

I tried this compatibilty checker but they don't list your model. You might shoot them an email & see what they recommend since they are in the business.

http://www.drivesolutions.com/cgi/shop/dtcomp.cgi?command=listitems&kind=cpdt&company=Compaq&pos=0&type=series&series=Presario 5000
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35210694
Hi Number-1,

I'm not upgrading the machine.
It came with W-7.
I'm just trying to replace the HDD.
The drives, both the WD and the Seagate are new, out of the box.
I can run UBCD4W from a CD.
However, it doesn't show the new HD.
Its in the BIOS, but not on a system running from a CD.
I don't recall ever seeing this before.
Normally, if I can see the drive in the BIOS, I can see it in UBCD4.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35210894
The hard drive could be considered an upgrade and it may be more than that PC can run. I checked Compaq for driver/BIOS updates but didn't see anything useful. I'd try a drive 500G or lower. The brand probably doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35211195
Loaded and installed my Windows 7 Pro without activating it.
It's up and running fine.
As much as I hate to, afraid I'm going to have to contact HP and request another set of discs.
Unless you guys can come up with something else.
Not looking forward to telling PC owner another delay.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35211201
That's installed on the Seagate 1 Tb.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 400 total points
ID: 35211238
I would just stay with the manual O/S load. Just get whatever drivers you need from HP site.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35211686
Ran the recovery discs what I hope will be the last time.
After loading from the 4 discs,it actually booting up with the recovery in process.
Been an hour but down to the last segment, the blue HP screen with the don't shut down warning.
I'll post as soon as its complete.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cfourkays
cfourkays earned 0 total points
ID: 35212053
Doing a recovery using the Campaq Recovery disks after installing a nonactivated Windows 7 Pro allowed the PC to complete the recovery process from the Compaq discs.
It doesn't make sense but that's what worked.
Pure guesswork after trying to use the recovery media on 3 diffrent new HD's.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 35239189
Thanks for the help.
The post should be PAQ'ed just in case anyone else has this problem.
I don't know why it worked, just that it did.

pete
0