Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Temp File Location on Terminal Server

Posted on 2011-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are looking to move our access databases onto a terminal server in our virtual datacentre.  It was all working well until we experienced performance issues which relates to temp files, which Access seems to be creating in the My Documents folder.  Our My Document folders are housed on a file server in our office locations meaning that the temp files are getting transfered over the WAN.

Is there a way to get Access to create these temp files somewhere else?  Preferably on the C drive.

Unfortunatly we cannot change the My Documents setting as this is used to move files onto the TS.

Thanks in advance all for your help!


Matt
0
Comment
Question by:matthewwilliams
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RemRemRem
RemRemRem earned 800 total points
ID: 35208781
To my knowledge, Access unto itself doesn't create "temp" files except for the <dbname>.ldb file that gets instantiated upon opening. That gets created in the root folder from which the DB is being opened.

This sounds like one of a couple things:

Either you're actually having users open a local front end, even though the data is in the virtual center (not likely, given your description), or the specific database you have is doing a process it's programmed to do which happens to have temp files. For example, it might be writing report files out temporarily in order to convert them to PDFs. In that case, you'll need to go looking in a couple places. When I do such file handling, I tend to create a table of default paths, which can be updated as needed by the owners. It may be a hidden table, and the format of the path name is vital (if the current one has a "\" as its last character, make sure your new path does, too, and so on). The other way to do it is to hard code it into code. This means you'd want to open the DB's module(s) and do a search for that "my documents" path and modify it in the code as needed.

-Rachel
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35208786
Matt,

 I believe Access/JET uses the TMP and TEMP environment variables to determine where to create temp files.

  If you don't have them defined, define them, or if you do, make sure they point to the TS drive's.

JimD.
0