Solved

Unexpected folder name Music

Posted on 2011-03-24
7
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
We have a windows server 2003 domain with 200 XP machines and about 5 windows 7 machines, The folder redirection is not working on the windows 7 boxes. I have run Group Policy Results on 2 of the 7 Boxes and in folder redirection I get the following error: An unknown error occurred while data was gathered for this extension. Details: Unexpected folder name Music
Could this be why my documents is not on the users PC?
Also the permissions are all correct on the file server where the user doc's are stored..
The GPO is set at Basic redirect everyone's folder to the same location and the Target folder is Redirect to the users home folder.
0
Comment
Question by:Syn_Ext
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 125 total points
ID: 35208407
Are you using the same folder redirection settings for 7 as XP? as the folder structure is very different and wouldn't work properly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35208414
The big difference is & views the old my documents folder in XP as libraried and under that you have documents Music Video etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Syn_Ext
ID: 35208470
Yes it is the same GPO for XP & 7. I did see somewhere about using a windows 7 template but I am not running 7 myself yet. Is that the only way to do it?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35208575
It is the only way I know of.  
The folder structure change is a big difference in how it is handled and would obviously cause an issue.

What all are you redirecting, are roaming profiles out of the question?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zkrieger
ID: 35209328
What Hutch said is correct. to manage the windows 7 machines you need either a windows 7 or 2008 server machine with the updated group policy objects.

wait till you see the firewall controls....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Syn_Ext
ID: 35213240
Thanks Hutch I will get myself a win7 box built up. Full Points to you..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Syn_Ext
ID: 35213246
Hutch pointed me in the direction of using a windows 7 template and not the one currently being used for XP.
0