Solved

Why does Sage not allow me to run a report ?

Posted on 2011-03-24
10
3,756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have recently installed Sage Line 50 Accounts on a Windows 7 laptop which has been working fine.  As it is coming to the end of the month we tried to run a report but when we do this we get the following error:

The report could not be generated.
Method could not be found. 'Sage.Query.Engine.IProperty
Sage.Query.Engine.Model.IJoin.get_LeftProperty()'.

We are then unable to progress with the report.

Does anyone know what would be causing this or how to fix it ?  I have attached a screenshot for reference.

Many thanks in advance
Sage-Line-50-Accounts-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:PurityIT
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Two things come to mind. The user does not have access to that report or Windows 7 firewall is blocking it. Check permissions then turn off the firewall temporarily and try again.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Denney
Bruce Denney earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The short answer is that as per Sage KB article 24437 Sage 2007 (aka V13) has not been tested for compatibility with Windows 7 and it officially is not supported so you need to buy an upgrade V13 goes "end of life" at the end of April so this is your last chance to upgrade and you might want to take it.

Assuming you don't care about going end of life and still want to run an unsupported product on an unsupported operating system then it may still be possible to get it to work.

------------------------------------

To get older versions of Sage to install on Windows 7 you have to install to a different directory to normal.

The reason for this is because Sage used to put Data in a subdirectory of the Installation Directory and Win7 applies special permissions to the programs directory which breaks things in those earlier versions.

(Aside the 64 bit versions of Windows are fine, but you can not use Sage with the 64 Bit version of Microsoft Office)

Re-installation procedure for older copies of Sage 50 on Windows 7
================================================

Take a full backup.

Do a clean un-install as detailed here (only skip the un-installation and re-installation of .net)

http://www.makingithappen.co.uk/guides/clean_reinstall.htm

When you re-install, chose a custom reinstall and rather than installing to C:\Program Files\Sage.. install to C:\Sage

Apply all patches and get system up to date

Go to help > about and check that your version number is 13.03.36.0168 if not go to http://www.sage.co.uk/accountsupdates/ and apply all the updates to get to that version number.

Restore your backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurityIT
Comment Utility
HI brucedenney,

Thanks for your post.

As we already have another version of Sage installed we chose a different directory but it was one that was in the Program files directory.

Do you think it could be permissions related ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
Comment Utility
Yes, you need to install somewhere where windows doesn't automatically fiddle around with permissions, I suggest C:\sage as the place to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurityIT
Comment Utility
Hi murgroup/Bruce,

We still haven't had a chance to look at this as the client isn't back from holiday yet so we haven't had the chance to take control.

Once we do this we will give you an update
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
Comment Utility
Uninstall and do a custom reinstall to C:\Sage
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
Comment Utility
Uninstall and do a custom reinstall to C:\Sage
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0