[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to upgrade from free ESXi

Posted on 2011-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a server running the free version of ESXi. This server hosts four guest Virtual Servers, all Windows.  I need to make sure these machines are all backed up, and currently use Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 to do so.  Acronis DOES offer an ESXi agent, but it will not work with the free ESXi.  I would like to be able to backup the entire datastore on the ESXi server to make disaster recovery as simple as possible in the event of hardware failure.  What is the best VMWare product to upgrade to from the free version of ESXi that will allow me to do this, and is it a simple upgrade or a rebuild of the entire server???  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
larry urban earned 2000 total points
ID: 35208489
It is just a license that would need to be changed from free(evaluation) to a purchased one from VMware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 35208643
So just purchase the license for ESXi and I'll be good to go after importing the license?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zkrieger
ID: 35209261
yes, the license is only a key. it does not install anything.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35210916
Hi

You only need to upgrade if you do not have the last version from ESXi(VMware ESXi 4.1 Update 1 build 348481). If this is your version, then just added that stated above.

But if you do not want to upgrade, you dont need to upgrade just to install the license key, I am just inform you the latest version and that you can upgrade into that one.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:larry urban
ID: 35212051
Correct. Just a license install (and all updates are always recommended).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 35212063
Thanks everyone. Just purchased VSphere Essentials Plus.
0