[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I safely expand the size of my Virtual Hard Disk in Windows 2008R2 Hyper-v using the 'Edit Virtual Hard Disk Wizard' and still have my Virtual server boot back up?

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server that has 2008R2 w/Hyper-V. I have created a Virtual server with Exchange 2010 and have made the size of the .vhd around 400GB. I have only used around 20GB. When i check the virtual drive in Hyper-V it shows as a 'fixed' drive. There are wizards to expand the size of the .vhd so it seems simple....however....i've read online that many people have had problems with this. Is this the case? I have about 10 exchange users that i have moved into this exchange virtual server so i don't want to lose their data after i expand this .vhd. Any suggestions? Am i too worried and just do it? I've heard that i would diskpart as well...is that necessary? Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Ferrer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 35208555
You can use hyperv expand safely.

for more safety, just copy the old VHD to somewhere. if the expand failed (i dont think so), reattach the old VHD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Ferrer
ID: 35208581
will try that and let you know how it goes on Monday. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35208707
What are you wanting to expand? If  your current VHD is 400GB why do you want to expand?

Expanding in Hyper-v will not expand the partition within the virtual machine you will just get unallocated space within the VM you would still need to create partition or expand your current partition within the VM by using Windows Disk management tools to expand partition to use new unallocated space

http://www.petri.co.il/extend-disk-partition-vista-windows-server-2008.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35208749
agree with "dariusg"
0