Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server restarted, where in event viewer do i find out why?

Posted on 2011-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My server just restarted it self, and i am 98.43% sure it was an automatic update.
Where in event viewer do i find what happened?
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
larry urban earned 2000 total points
ID: 35208616
If the AU client has rebooted your system, you should see a few related events in your system’s event log.  One event is logged when updates are ready to install.  The event below is logged when the updates are installed and this results in an automatic reboot (notice the time is shortly after the default 3:00 AM install time it say 5 min but rebooted in 2).

 

Event Type:      Information

Event Source:   Windows Update Agent

Event Category:            Installation

Event ID:          22

Date:                10/15/2004

Time:                3:02:02 AM

User:                N/A

Computer:         MY-COMPUTER

Description:

Restart Required: To complete the installation of the following updates, the computer will be restarted within 5 minutes:

- Critical Update for Office XP on Windows XP Service Pack 2 (KB885884)

- Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer for Windows XP Service Pack 2 (KB834707)

 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Data:

0000: 57 69 6e 33 32 48 52 65   Win32HRe

0008: 73 75 6c 74 3d 30 78 30   sult=0x0

 

The key is this line:  “To complete the installation of the following updates, the computer will be restarted within 5 minutes…”
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 35208661
Recommendation going forward would be to not allow the server to perform automatic updates and to manually schedule installations. Can be a good preventative measure should you be presented with unexpected behaviour or a blue screened OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 35209334
Netflo - Hell yes :-)
0