[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apache web server problem

Posted on 2011-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Our web application (apache+php+oracle) is not stable for 2 days. it stoped working (page can not be displayed/time out) frequently. This happened after we had an oracle problem (our client stations lost connection to oracle for about 10 minutes) Tuesday AM.
Any adea how can we fix this problem?
Thanks a lot,
Luchuan
0
Comment
Question by:luchuanc
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pr1z
Pr1z earned 600 total points
ID: 35208802
Could be almost anything ... are there any errors in the Apache, Oracle, PHP or OS log files that may be relevent??

Is it something as silly as a full disk/partition??

Priz
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:gatorvip
gatorvip earned 600 total points
ID: 35214720
In addition to checking the logs for errors, make sure you check your network connections
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nemagee earned 800 total points
ID: 35218917
Agreed with the two experts above -- you should check that your have a working network connection by pinging or nslookuping something:
 
  nslookup www.google.com
  ping www.yahoo.com

Check if you have any disc partitions full at 100%:

  df

Check if Apache is indeed running:

  ps aux | grep apache    (or)
  ps aux | grep httpd

Those commands should list a number of apache processes handling connections.

It's often the simple things that are difficult to think of to check, when things are crashing, but they're definitely worth checking.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:luchuanc
ID: 35219001
Hi All,
We finally found out the root cause: A new web server(under testing) and the current web server have the same IP address.

Thanks a lot for your ideas.

Luchuan
0