[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No thumbnail preview available - Windows Picture and Fax Viewer - Windows XP pro

Posted on 2011-03-24
12
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I have a problem trying to troubleshoot a client machine at work... A domain-user is trying to view Thumbnails in Explorer View on a SharePoint site on a Windows XP, SP3 desktop; running IE6. the thumbnails don't display images (see pic attached).

If I try to open icon in SharePoint, the images through Windows Picture and Fax Viewer
Message: No preview available.

If I runas with client credentials on my machine... it works. If user logs onto another client desktop; it works.
Troubleshooting:
I've renamed user's profile on target machine = same thing happens :(
I've updated browser to IE8 = same thing happens :(
Changed file association = same thing happens :(
Checked several registry fixes = same thing happens :(
Tried registering DLL = regsvr32 %systemroot%\system32\shimgvw.dll

I've exhausted the Internet looking for a solution - Please Help.

Thanks,
Roberto
sharepoint.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:RobertoFreemano
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35208633
This is how it looks on my machine through user's access.
sharepoint2.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35221476
Can anyone suggest help?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35235253
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35235281
Hi CarlWebster,

Yes I have cheked "Do not cache thumbnails"

Thanks for quick response!

Roberto ;)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 35236623
Is it possible the images are just too big?
Guessing here of course
but if each image is around 1 or 2 megs maybe too much for the system pull?
If that's the case try using image resizer globally and reduce the size of all.
windows xp right?
About it:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/digitalphotography/learnmore/tips/eschelman2.mspx
scroll down to image resizer. 5th from the bottom
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 35237016
Maybe your thumbnail cache file(s) is/are corrupt.  Search for and delete thumb.db.  Just a WAG here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35238501
Hi Carl

Yes I've done this also "delete thumb.db"
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35239261
Hi Merete,

Thanks for your suggestion...  I will check today ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isjmj
ID: 35257326
Hello,

I'm having the same issues as well on a few of my users. I think I've traced the issues down to the Webclient service failing to start. It trys to start but fails and gets stuck in the Stopping state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35258732
Hi isjmj,

I've check client machine - WebClient service appears fine and no errors in Event Viewer - :(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 35386649
Thanks Guys - we gave up in the end.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35388498
Hi RobertoFreemano I happy to help where I can, but I must ask why the rating of 2 and marginal,
 I have never had such a low rating.
My comments were well informed and suggestions were good with explainations.
It's not my fault that you couldnt resolve.
If you use EE and and do not get a decent answer to your problem please dont accept any responses unless they assisted and then give some thanks as we are all volunteers offering our wisdom for free.
You can just paq or delete your question.
Have a nice day
Merete
0