Solved

Two domains on Exchange 2003 -- how to specify which domain you send from in Outlook

Posted on 2011-03-24
13
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys.

I have a server which has 2 domains tied to it.

domain1.com
domain2.com

I know you can only have one as your DEFAULT... However, I want to be able to send out emails from EITHER domain. Is there a way in Outlook 2003 (or any version) to specify what your sending address is?
0
Comment
Question by:tamaneri
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35208680
from new email --> options--> click on show from.
it depends on the outlook version  you are using.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35208692
You have 2 options, you either setup 2 mailboxes 1 with the primary address of one domain and one with the primary address of the other domain, add them both to outlook and make sure that Send As permissions have been assigned.

You can then use the from field to chose which mailbox you send from.

The other option is a 3rd party tool like: http://www.ivasoft.biz/smartreply2007.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 35208698
Okay I gotcha. I had tried this and typed in FROM field the other domain (with my email obviously) and it said I dont have permissions... which made 0 sense to me! I will try it again.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35208706
the from Field will only work if you have seperate mailboxes, you cannot chose which address you send as if they are part of the same mailbox unless you use a 3rd party tool like the one I linked to above.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35208741
Hello demazter ,

My appology ,from next time i will take care ,Bye.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 35208754
Ahh I see. Yes. I just tried it and the emails simply still come from the primary address. I also tried doing just a distribution group, but unfortunately it wouldn't let me send on behalf of that distribution group either (which makes no sense).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35208776
to Send As a distribution Group you would need to run the following Exchange Management Shell command:

Add-ADPermission -Identity "Distribution List Name" -User "DOMAIN\username" -ExtendedRights "Send-as"

Replace Distribution List Name with the name of your DL and replace username with the name of the user.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 35208801
This is an exchange 2003 server. I actually, personally, send on behalf of distribution groups all of the time. I have set my boss up in the same manner, but for some reason for him it bitches about privileges.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35208823
When did you set the permissions? It can take up to 2 hours to go through unless you restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 35208881
Oh okay... let me try that right now and i will report back.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 35208901
I had actually had them set for like 2 days... it still wasn't working. I just recreated the distribution list for testing purposes. Also restarted the information store, still says do not have permission to send on behalf of. He is a member of the distribution group.

If I had him to another distribution group, he can send on behalf of that group without issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 35209395
I suppose the reason is because it's a group on the same domain. I will set him up with 2 mailboxes. It is truly a better idea.
0