Solved

Exchange Information Store restore

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Situation is this...user needs their sent items restored for March & April of 2007.  All other items have been preserved in pst files, except those two month's sent items and they have just become a critical need.

I am trying to restore from backup tape (backup exec 9), an exchange information store from 2007.  I have rebuilt the original proliant ml370 server replacing cpu fan's, array controller & internal DLT tape drive.  It is up and running and I was successful in restoring April 2007's sent items from a backup tape that had a brick level backup.  

Now I'm looking for March, I have an I.S. backup tape from the middle of April, which I believe contains the data.  I've setup a make shift test environment, including the backup server and a physical exchange server from that time period, which is fully functional and has since been converted to a virtual machine.

My problem is this...I currently have two servers in my production environment (one virtual, one physical) which contain active directory and DNS.  Am I able to bring the physical box into my test environmet temporarily for the restore and to access the data once it's been restored, then return it to my production environment when I'm through or will the old exchange server right to Active directory and render it useless?

I've can answer any questions regarding the setup of both production and test if necessary...Please advise.

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:Jammo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jammo
Comment Utility
I realize I didn't give specifics on version information...Active Directory is 2000 with Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
Is the tape also a Brick level backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jammo
Comment Utility
That'd be nice, but no...it's only an Information Store.  Any insight into the commerce between AD & Exchange?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1. I would not move your production server into the test environment since that will cause the machine and AD to go south. aka very dangerous to try IMO so no don't so this

2. I am a little lost as to why you would want to bring your production server into the test environment in the first place since you say your test environment is running fine.

3. If you were able to do the restore of the I.S. in the test environment why not just export the desired data to PST and then import it into the production environment??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Jammo
Comment Utility
Lucid8...I did't have AD in my test environment.  I did the brick level restore directly to production.  In order to do the Information Store restore, it has to be done in the test environment, which required me to add AD to the environment.

I was very fortunate to still have AD server that was virtualized two years ago.  Immediately after it was virtualized, it wouldn't boot...the array had failed.  As a last ditch effort, I gave it another shot and with a little work, was able to get that running as well.

I now have AD, Exchange & my backup server in my test environment...and should be good to go.

The restore is running now...wish me luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
Comment Utility
Good Luck and let us know the results!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jammo
Comment Utility
Worked out finally...man oh man!!  The AD server we had in place in 2007 had two hard drives with imminent failure...but I got it to come to life and it stayed alive for 3 days while I restored the Information store.  Exmerged to .pst.... I'm about as lucky as they come!!

Thanks for chiming in...since my question was related to AD and you answered with sound advice, you deserve something.  I've never awarded point before, but will figure it out here in a minute.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
Comment Utility
Hey thats great news that you were able to get it worked out and yeah you were exceptionally lucky to get that running after all the hurdles you had to overcome with the drive etc.


Thanks in advance for any points, much appreciated.
0