Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 opens for a second, then immediately closes.

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Our users are currently running Win7 Professional (32-bit) with Office 2007. Lately, a handful of users have reported at random times that they cannot open a Word document. When I further investigate, it turns out that you cannot even open Word itself. When you open a document, Word pops up like it's about to open a document, but closes 1 second later. When I attempt to open Word before opening a document, the same thing happens; Word pops up for a moment, then immediately closes.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:USMCR21
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35208665
maybe it's just minimizing. Look for the icon at the bottom of the screen.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35208673
This is for 2003 but maybe it still applies - http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/topic/56638-word-2003-closes-unexpectedly/

"The Resolution in this article also applies to Microsoft Word 2003."
Anyway... The resolution is to remove Handwriting Recognition (Control Panel/Regional and Language Options/Language/Details/Settings...select Handwriting Recognition, click Remove, apply).
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
larry urban earned 500 total points
ID: 35208702
The issue is with a corrupted key in the registry. The steps to fix this problem are:

   1. Exit all Office programs.
   2. Open the Registry Editor by selecting Start, Run, type regedit, and then select OK.
   3. Locate the following registry subkey: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word\Data
   4. Back up the registry key (select the Data folder, and then select File then Export. Call it whatever you want and save it to an easily accessible spot like your desktop). Delete the Data subkey (select Data, then select Delete from the Edit menu).
   5. Exit Registry Editor.
   6. Start Word. Ta da!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:USMCR21
ID: 35232683
So far, this solution has worked. Thank you much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:USMCR21
ID: 35427515
It's been about 3 weeks and the problem has returned with a vengance!
0