Solved

Best Toolbar/option for quick Worksheet (75+) Navigation

Posted on 2011-03-24
8
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a huge workbook in Excel 2010, with many worksheets (75+) that I have to jump around alot. The bottom left corner, right click , more sheets, then scroll is old quick.

What are some options, tool bars, etc..

In a perfect world,  some type of tool bar, that would list them all (maybe 2 or 3 columns) at once when the mouse if over it.
0
Comment
Question by:freshgrill
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35208948
What version of excel?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:freshgrill
ID: 35210071
Excel 2010
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35210302
That was a stupid question wasn't it!

One option is two pronged ... Add a sheet with all the sheets on it as shortcuts and a short cut to call up the shortcut sheet.

1. Add the code below t a module and run it.  THis creates the Table of contents.
2. Create a shortcut to the sheet:

Developer tab ... select record on the code pane:
Select the shortcut key for example shift control T (T for TOC)
OK
Select the TOC page and then stop the macro recorder

You should now be able to use shift control T to selecte the toc sheet then select your choice of sheet.

Chris
Sub Hyper()
Dim TOC As Worksheet
Dim sh As Object

    On Error Resume Next
    Set TOC = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("TOC")
    On Error GoTo 0
    If TOC Is Nothing Then
        Set TOC = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets.Add(Before:=ThisWorkbook.Sheets(1))
        TOC.Name = "TOC"
    End If
    TOC.Move Before:=ThisWorkbook.Sheets(1)
    TOC.Cells.Delete
    TOC.Range("A1") = "Worksheet(s)"
    For Each sh In ThisWorkbook.Worksheets
'        TOC.Range("a" & TOC.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1, 0) = sh.Name
        TOC.Hyperlinks.Add Anchor:=TOC.Range("a" & TOC.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1, 0), _
            Address:="", SubAddress:=VBA.Chr(39) & sh.Name & VBA.Chr(39) & "!A1"
    Next
    TOC.Columns(1).AutoFit

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:freshgrill
ID: 35210483
Hi Chris,

Can you be a little more detailed on the steps, like how to create the module, etc... I don't see a developer tab....

Thanks,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35210557
To display the developer tab:

File | Options | Customise Ribbon
Right hand pane - Select the check box for the developer tab

To display the VBE, alt + F11
To create a module, in the VBE insert | Module
WHen code is pasted therein close the VBE and use alt + F8 to run the code.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:freshgrill
ID: 35210711
Hi Chris,

That works great, 1 question:

Is there anyway to wrap the TOC list instead of 1 long list have it split into 3 columns (example) so many more worksheets show on the screen at one time.

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 500 total points
ID: 35211073
Try this ... looks ok to me

Chris
Sub Hyper3()
Dim TOC As Worksheet
Dim sh As Object
Dim intCounter As Integer
Dim intOffset As Integer

    On Error Resume Next
    Set TOC = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("TOC")
    On Error GoTo 0
    If TOC Is Nothing Then
        Set TOC = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets.Add(Before:=ThisWorkbook.Sheets(1))
        TOC.Name = "TOC"
    End If
    TOC.Move Before:=ThisWorkbook.Sheets(1)
    TOC.Cells.Delete
    TOC.Range("A1") = "Worksheet(s)"
    For Each sh In ThisWorkbook.Worksheets
        intCounter = intCounter + 1
        If intCounter > (ThisWorkbook.Worksheets.Count / 3) Then
            intOffset = intOffset + 1
            intCounter = 1
        End If
'        TOC.Range("a" & TOC.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1, 0) = sh.Name
        TOC.Hyperlinks.Add Anchor:=TOC.Range("a" & intCounter + 1).Offset(, intOffset), _
            Address:="", SubAddress:=VBA.Chr(39) & sh.Name & VBA.Chr(39) & "!A1"
    Next
    TOC.Range("A1:C1").EntireColumn.AutoFit

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35212014
If you named the sheets, you could use the existing dropdown control on  the address bar.
0