Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

webcam picture unviewable

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just installed a MS Lifecam HD-5000 on a computer with an SiS 760 series integrated graphics card. When running the camera's software I get unviewable image. When using the camera with Skype, it works fine in the viewer window, but everything else surrounding the viewer window is garbled.

Updated the SiS driver, no change. Updated the Lifecam driver, no change. Tryed a Logitech Quickcam , same results. so it's obviously not the camera.

Windows XP Home, Latest version of Skype.

Help.
djyule-436442.flv
0
Comment
Question by:djyule
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35213512
SiS 760 series integrated graphics card >> long time since I've seen that name,
 how old is this system djyule?
XP home? sp3? sp2?
Which version of internet explorer?
How much ram? processor speed?
 hmm, you may not be able fully resolve this with just a new video card. drivers etc. does your sis support  DVI/HDMI input?
also this is optimized for windows live.
Do you have the windows live messenger?
Keep in mind that if you intend to record top quality videos (high resolution and framerates) you will need a fast PC with good hardware

Some information and specs
MS Lifecam HD-5000 << this is high definition.>> DVI/HDMI
and Microsoft® TrueColor Technology which is in windows Vista and windows 7
System Requirements
For Windows®-based PC:
Windows® 7, Windows Vista®, Windows XP with Service Pack 2 (SP2) or higher (Excluding Windows XP 64-bit); minimum: Intel Dual-Core 1.6 GHz or higher, 1 GB of RAM; recommended: Intel Dual-Core 3.0 GHz or higher, 2 GB of RAM  
 http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/digitalcommunication/ProductDetails.aspx?pid=019&active_tab=systemRequirements#selectedOS
http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/digitalcommunication/productdetails.aspx?pid=019

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 35213525
it looks like a problem with the video card - maybe updating the driver helps
you can test it on another pc, to be sure it's ok...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1600 total points
ID: 35214367
I just blasted Microsoft for omitting the video requirements on ALL of the webcams listed on their hardware site which is an omission that will let you return the HD-5000.
That 760 video just barely (and I do mean by a gnats *ss) meets the requirements for DirectX9 so, in theory, it should work; but, may be so poor at renderring the HD video that you are seeing 100% frame loss.  This would also explain why Skype (320X240) sort of works.
If you really want that system to work with the HD-5000, your best bet is to actually get something like an NVidia 5200 card which ought to be dirt cheap ($25) and will up your video performance several hundred fold.
What is the motherboard model number?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djyule
ID: 35359936
Thanks for the input. I've been away, but am now back at it. I'll get the computer/OS/video card specs and check against the suggestions so far.
0