Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BIDS or VS Database project types

Posted on 2011-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

What version of VS or BIDS do I need to see a Database project template?  Can I get a link to the template?

Here is a supporting Link that outlines how I might use TFS to manage my database changes.

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=31764


Thanks,
Todd
0
Comment
Question by:Todd_Fields
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35209439
I suggest you get "Microsoft Visual Studio 2008" that has the BIDS as well to manage your database changes through TFS integration however...this is for development Dabatase server purpose not on production databases right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd_Fields
ID: 35209610
I have both BIDS (VS 2008) and VS 2010 installed.  I'm using BIDS for production SSIS and SSAS.  I maintain my SQL Code in Management Studio.  Both have the TFS plug in (similar to Visual Source Safe of old).

Within either VS 2008 or VS 2010 I am hoping that I can define a new project of type "Database" as is called out in the article above.  This article indicates that I can maintain the Schema changes, view changes and stored procedure changes from within VS, not my current Management studio.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 2000 total points
ID: 35259132
You need either Visual studio 2010 Premium or ultimate editions to be able to work on the new Database project types & use the full potential of DB development

http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/en-us/products
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Todd_Fields
ID: 35259681
I gather this will allow me to use the TFS Build process to migrate the code from a DEV - STG - PRD type of landscape?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 35265022
With MSDN subscription or ultimate edition you will get TFS including Team build , yes.
all the info you need in the above links.
0